Almond Oil has two variants: Bitter Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil.
The Bitter variety is derived from the bitter almonds of the botanical known as Prunus dulcis, var. amara, which grows pink flowers. These Almonds are broad and short in shape, containing a compound called Amygdalin. When wild bitter Almond are crushed, chewed, or processed, the Amygdalin turns into the poisonous liquid commonly known as Cyanide. The almonds that grow on most wild Almond trees contain varying amounts of Amygdalin, thus, if ingested, these bitter Almonds can have lethal consequences; however, Bitter Almond Oil, which is considered to be an essential oil, does retain medicinal properties and benefits, making it safe for external application. One belief is that wild Almond species are toxic while domesticated Almonds are not, due to the idea that genetic mutation has caused an absence of Amygdalin.
The Sweet variety of Almond Oil in Pakistan is derived from only the sweet, edible Almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, which grows white flowers. The oil that is obtained from this variety is considered to be a carrier oil and is most commonly used in skin and hair care to enhance the appearance, health, and texture of both.
- Monday : 09:00-17:00
- Tuesday : 09:00-17:00
- Wednesday : 09:00-17:00
- Thursday : 09:00-17:00
- Friday : 09:00-17:00
- Saturday : 09:00-17:00
- Sunday : 09:00-17:00
Location on MapGet Direction
|Address||Sadiq Plaza,The Mall Road Lahore, Lahore, Punjab 54000, Pakistan|